Like Bloody Cuts on Facebook
Follow Bloody Cuts on Twitter
Watch more horror from Bloody Cuts on YouTube
Bloody Cuts - Short Slices of Horror
Who's There - A Horror Short Film Challenge
Millennium FX is Europe's leading supplier of prosthetics, animatronics and special make-up FX.

COMPETITION CLOSED: FOR NEWS AND MORE QUALITY SHORT HORROR VISIT WWW.BLOODYCUTS.CO.UK OR FACEBOOK TODAY

THE FINAL JUDGEMENT:

Bloody Cuts are proud to announce the winners and category awards.

You'll find the final list of winners and award recipients below, all desicions and judgements are final.

Team BC would like to thank everyone who has sponsored, judged, contributed, blogged, donated and watched over the last few months, as running the competition would not have been possible without your support. This has been an excellent experience and we were all hugely impressed, humbled and encouraged by the quality of the submissions.

So lastly, monumental thanks go to each and every filmmaker that took part this year and helped the Bloody Cuts Horror Challenge a resounding success. Congratulations to ALL.

Please look to the official Bloody Cuts website in the coming weeks for further information, blogs and features.

And the winners of the 2013/14 Bloody Cuts Horror Challenge are:

1st Place

Play Time

Submitted by: Ryan Thompson

See the prizes below...

2nd Place

A...

Submitted by: Peter Czikrai

See the prizes below...

3rd Place

Invectum

Submitted by: Adam-Gabriel Belley

See the prizes below...

THE JUDGES WERE

Joe Dante

Horror icon Joe Dante has directed dozens of classic films and television episodes, including the original “Piranha”, “The Howling”, “Gremlins 1 & 2” and “Eerie, Indiana”.

Marcus Dunstan

Writer / Director of “The Collector” & “The Collection”, Marcus Dunstan also wrote the “Feast” horror trilogy, “Saw” 4 to 7, “Piranha 3DD” and the forthcoming “Rise”.

Patrick Melton

Writer Patrick Melton has penned a huge number of Horror films, including four of the “Saw” films, “The Collector” & “The Collection”, the “Feast” trilogy and “Piranha 3DD”.

Drew Daywalt

Creator of online horror series “Daywalt Horror”, Drew Daywalt is a prolific writer / director / producer who is no stranger to creating effective, terrifying short Horror films.

Gale Anne
Hurd

World-famous producer and co-writer of “The Terminator”, Gale Anne Hurd has produced some iconic works, from “Aliens” and “Terminator 2” to “Tremors” and “The Walking Dead”.

Soska Sisters

Jen and Sylvia Soska - A.K.A Twisted Twins - are two of Horror’s most-loved emergent talents, having created both “Dead Hooker in a Trunk” and “American Mary”.

Sam McCurdy

A world class cinematographer, Sam McCurdy has worked on a huge variety of projects from “Games of Thrones” & “The Descent” to “Street Dance 2 3D” and “The Devil’s Double”.

Ryan Connolly

Writer / director Ryan Connolly is perhaps best known for being the creator and host of the awesome internet-television shows Film Riot & Film State, essential resources for any filmmaker.

Neill Gorton

Award-winning special effects maestro and director of Gorton Studio & Millennium FX, Neill Gorton has worked on many high-profile projects including “Saving Private Ryan”, “Children of Men” and “Doctor Who”.

Scott Beggs

Managing editor of awesome online movie-resource Film School Rejects, Scott Beggs is a film reviewer, blogger, editor, journalist and host of the Broke Projector movie podcasts.

All of the judges congratulate the winners, all decisions are FINAL. Please look to the official Bloody Cuts website in the coming weeks for further information, blogs and features.

And now...
The Bloody Cuts awards go to:

THE BLOODY CUTS AWARDS

There may only be three overall winners of the competition, but Bloody Cuts wants to recognise the individual achievements of the Horror filmmaker / creators. Alongside the main prizes, Bloody Cuts will also be announcing awards for a number of key areas, chosen by members of the Bloody Cuts team.

Award-winners will be short-listed and chosen from every entry, not just picked from the top six.

Awards do not equal rewards. There are no cash / prize alternatives for winning the “Who’s There?” competition awards – just recognition and prestige.

BLOODY CUTS BEST DIRECTOR AWARD:

David Sandberg

for LIGHTS OUT

The winner of this award will recieve a 1 year subscription to Celtx Edge

Award chosen by Ben Tillet and Jake Cuddihy

BLOODY CUTS BEST WRITING AWARD:

Alistair Quak

for POST IT

The winner of this award will recieve a 1 year subscription to Celtx Edge

Award chosen by Joel Morgan and David Scullion

BLOODY CUTS BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Gerald Schank

for CUT

The generous folks over at ShootingPeople.org are giving away a 1 year membership to their invaluable network for independent filmmakers as a prize to the winner of this award (UK only).

Award chosen by Ben Kent and Jonny Franklin

BLOODY CUTS BEST ACTING AWARD:

Lisa Sumiyoshi

for DEPARTURE

The generous folks over at ShootingPeople.org are giving away a 1 year membership to their invaluable network for independent filmmakers as a prize to the winner of this award (UK only).

Chosen by Robin Berry and Rachel Bright

BLOODY CUTS BEST SOUND AWARD:

Ryan Thompson

for PLAY TIME

The winner of this award gets an amazing bundle of Horror SFX packs from the fantastic sound library at SamplerBanks.com

Chosen by Phil Lee and Rory Harper

BLOODY CUTS BEST EDITING AWARD:

Andrew Hoffman

DISPOSSESSED

The winner of this award will recieve a copy of Final Cut Pro X Video Training from Ripple Training

Chosen by Ben Franklin and Anthony Melton

BLOODY CUTS BEST EFFECTS AWARD:

Jennifer Dionne, Rémy Couture & Sébastien Montpetit

Invectum

As an extra special prize, Rampant Design Tools have given us a copy of their "MonsterFX Undead" visual effects creature kit, to go to the winner of this award!

Chosen by Kate Walshe and Chris Goodman

BLOODY CUTS BEST GRADING AWARD:

Ryan Thompson

for PLAY TIME

Flanders Scientific are going to award the winner of this award with a magnificent CM171 17” Professional Grading Monitor.

Chosen by Team Mixing Light

http://www.mixinglight.com

DARE - The Film that started it all

The Final Six Were:

A...

Submitted by: Peter Czikrai

Cut

Submitted by: Peter Lemper

Emerentia

Submitted by: Shams Abou El Enein

Fear, INC

Submitted by: Vincent Masciale

Invectum

Submitted by: Adam-Gabriel Belley

Play Time

Submitted by: Ryan Thompson

The Top 50 in Alphabetical order were:

999

Submitted by: Stephen Oxborrow

A...

Submitted by: Peter Czikrai

Abominio

Submitted by: Lorenzo Fassina

Archive 361

Submitted by: Desislav Angelov

Behind Closed Doors

Submitted by: Stanislava Beuvich

Behind The Door

Submitted by: Baylea Hart

Book vs an Antiquarian

Submitted by: Stanislava Beuvich

The Burner

Submitted by: Colin Watts

Chestwyrm

Submitted by: Gary Rogers

Cut

Submitted by: Peter Lemper

D.S.

Submitted by: Federico Sfascia

Departure

Submitted by: John Lipartito

Devil Woods

Submitted by: Yvette Solis

Dispossessed

Submitted by: Andrew Hoffman

The Divide

Submitted by: Imanuel Thallinger

Don't Look At Me

Submitted by: Ash Beheshti

Emerentia

Submitted by: Shams Abou El Enein

Fear, INC

Submitted by: Vincent Masciale

Free

Submitted by: Derek King

Frostbite

Submitted by: Josh Thays

GhostFace

Submitted by: Luka Belle

Harvest

Submitted by: Craig-James

Headshot

Submitted by: Ryan Wolfe

Hypnosis

Submitted by: Wyatt Irmen

Invectum

Submitted by: Adam-Gabriel Belley

Juice

Submitted by: Midian Crosby

Lights Out

Submitted by: David Sandberg

The Lost Ones

Submitted by: Marko Grujic

Love Me Again!

Submitted by: Abdullah Jassin Kadiri

Malware

Submitted by: Sachan Nathan

The Monster

Submitted by: Sebastian Khayat

Open House

Submitted by: Richard Northwood

Play Dead with Me

Submitted by: Chaz Schoenbeck

Play Time

Submitted by: Ryan Thompson

Possessed Forklift of Death

Submitted by: Levi Caleb Smith

Post It

Submitted by: Alistair Quak

Pripyat

Submitted by: Chris Lodge

The Psychopath

Submitted by: Chris Stone

Rainy Nights

Submitted by: Richard Greenwood Jr.

The Rat

Submitted by: Andreas Wißkirchen

Roshambo

Submitted by: Dean Q. Mitchell

Samaritan

Submitted by: Brian Lillie

Shackled

Submitted by: Stephen Wise

Sins of the Father

Submitted by: Adam Milicevic

Slasher

Submitted by: Basil Beyah

Stranger

Submitted by: Geoff Stebbins

Suckin Face

Submitted by: Jesse James Hennessy

Who's There?

Submitted by: Gene Blalock

Who's There?

Submitted by: Steven Bray

The Workshop

Submitted by: Asim Chitrakar

THE PRIZES AND AWARDS

1ST PLACE: OVER $9500 in prizes

THE GOLD WINNING FILMMAKERS WILL BE AWARDED:

  • x1 Pocket Dolly 2.0 Standard length with flat mount adapter from Kessler Crane
  • x1 Atomos Ninja 2
  • A generous cash prize of $400 from Neill Gorton and Millennium FX and a prosthetics makeup kit
  • An amazing full Editors Keys studio outfit consisting of:
    • - Shortcut keyboard of winners choice
    • - SL300 Studio Microphone
    • - ShockMount
    • - Portable Vocal Booth Pro
    • - Pop Filter
    • - Guitar TAPO
    • - Studio Series Monitor Guards
    • - SSX1 XLR to USB Convertor
    • - ANX-10 Studio Headphones
    • - Headphone Hanger
  • A bundle of horror SFX packs from SamplerBanks.com
  • x1 Red Giant 'Color Suite' and 'Shooter Suite'
  • x1 Boris Continuum Complete 8 (200+ filters) from Boris FX
  • x1 VideoMic Pro from RØDE Mics
  • x1 Smartlav from RØDE Mics
  • A bundle of animal & creature related BOOM SFX from BOOM Library
  • x1 ‘RunningMan’ Handheld Rig from RedRock Micro
  • A full license for Blackmagic’s DaVinci Resolve grading software
  • x1 subscription/seat to TaoOfColor.com Color Training 'Grade-along' series
  • x1 DVD/Blu-ray bundle including “Frankenstein’s Army”, “Insidious” and “Escape” (UK Region 2)
  • x1 exclusive cap, Blu-ray and signed poster for the forthcoming horror film “No One Lives”
  • x2 places on Raindance “Lo To No Budget Filmmaking” course (Dates in 2014 TBC, London, UK)
  • x1 T-shirt from Fright-Rags.com
  • 1 year subscription to Scream Magazine
  • x1 annual subscription to MixingLight.com
  • 1 year subscription to American Cinematographer Magazine
  • x1 Grindstore.com ‘Bloody Cuts Goodie Bag’ - inc t-shirt, mug and more…
  • A bundle of cinematic and vintage sound effect packs from Loopmasters.com
  • x1 T-shirt from Kessler Crane
  • 1x Glidecam 4000 PRO from Glidecam.com
  • Your film featured on FilmSchoolRejects.com!
  • And finally…. Promotion of the film through our website and social media channels

2nd PLACE: OVER $1600 in prizes

THE SILVER WINNING FILMMAKERS WILL BE AWARDED:

3rd PLACE: OVER $600 in prizes

THE BRONZE WINNING FILMMAKERS WILL BE AWARDED:

  • 1 year subscription to American CinematographerMagazine
  • x1 Grindstore.com ‘Bloody Cuts Goodie Bag’ - inc t-shirt & mug
  • Promotion for the film through our website and social media channels

THE SPONSORS

Millennium FX
Colorist Flight School
Kessler Crane
Atomos
Take 2
Fright Rags
Flanders Scientific Inc.
Black Magic Design
American Cinematographer Magazine
Celtx
Sampler Banks
Glidecam Inustries Inc.
Grindstore
Mixing Light
Red Giant
RØDE Mics
Carey Dodd Associates
Boris FX
Rampant Design
Redrock Micro
Boom Library
Loopmasters
Fetch Publicity
Editors Keys
PixiPixel
Scream Magazine
Raindance Film Festival
Onsight
Film School Rejects
Ripple Training
Bloody Cuts - Short slices of terror
Shooting People

Who's There - A Horror Short Film Challenge